Wednesday, August 13, 2008

Clearly, I'm not an omnivore.

I got this list from Last Night's Dinner. I feel like a lightweight of eating, but, some shit on the list is straight up revolting.

The Rules:

1) Copy this list into your blog or journal, including these instructions.
2) Bold all the items you’ve eaten.
3) Cross out any items that you would never consider eating. (I put an X)
4) Optional extra: Post a comment at linking to your results.

The VGT Omnivore’s Hundred:

1. Venison-X
2. Nettle tea
3. Huevos rancheros
4. Steak tartare-X

5. Crocodile-X
6. Black pudding (wtf is this? if it's something with congealed blood, then yeah, no.)
7. Cheese fondue

8. Carp
9. Borscht
10. Baba ghanoush
11. Calamari
12. Pho
13. PB&J sandwich

14. Aloo gobi
15. Hot dog from a street cart
16. Epoisses
17. Black truffle
18. Fruit wine made from something other than grapes
19. Steamed pork buns-X
20. Pistachio ice cream
21. Heirloom tomatoes
22. Fresh wild berries
23. Foie gras-X
24. Rice and beans
25. Brawn, or head cheese-X
26. Raw Scotch Bonnet pepper
27. Dulce de leche
28. Oysters
29. Baklava
30. Bagna cauda
31. Wasabi pea
32. Clam chowder in a sourdough bowl (I have in a non-sourdough bowl...half point!)

33. Salted lassi
34. Sauerkraut
35. Root beer float (but yum, I want one)
36. Cognac with a fat cigar
37. Clotted cream tea (what exactly is clotting??)
38. Vodka jelly
39. Gumbo
40. Oxtail-X
41. Curried goat (does the kind from Mighty Diamond count even tho it's vegan?)

42. Whole insects-X
43. Phaal
44. Goat’s milk
45. Malt whisky from a bottle worth £60/$120 or more
46. Fugu
47. Chicken tikka masala-X
48. Eel-X
49. Krispy Kreme original glazed doughnut (by the dozen, by myself!)

50. Sea urchin-X
51. Prickly pear
52. Umeboshi
53. Abalone
54. Paneer
55. McDonald’s Big Mac Meal
56. Spaetzle
57. Dirty gin martini
58. Beer above 8% ABV
59. Poutine
60. Carob chips
61. S’mores
62. Sweetbreads-X

63. Kaolin
64. Currywurst
65. Durian-X
66. Frogs’ legs-X
67. Beignets, churros, elephant ears or funnel cake

68. Haggis-X (HELL NO)
69. Fried plantain
70. Chitterlings, or andouillette
71. Gazpacho
72. Caviar and blini
73. Louche absinthe

74. Gjetost, or brunost
75. Roadkill-X
76. Baijiu
77. Hostess Fruit Pie
78. Snail
79. Lapsang souchong
80. Bellini
81. Tom yum
82. Eggs Benedict
83. Pocky

84. Tasting menu at a three-Michelin-star restaurant.
85. Kobe beef-X
86. Hare-X
87. Goulash-X
88. Flowers

89. Horse-X
90. Criollo chocolate
91. Spam-X
92. Soft shell crab

93. Rose harissa
94. Catfish
95. Mole poblano
96. Bagel and lox-X (I hate salmon)

97. Lobster Thermidor
98. Polenta
99. Jamaican Blue Mountain coffee

100. Snake-X

I've eaten 38 out of 100. Not bad?

Sunday, August 10, 2008

Back to School, er, kinda.

So, I don't know if this happens you, but every August, when all the Back to School commercials start up, I always feel it's time to organize. Maybe it's the 12 years of prepping by clothes shopping, and picking which color paper I was going to use for the beginning of the year (I always started out really strong but ended up using jacked up pieces from the back of my spiral notebook by the end of the year.), and getting my head wrapped around the concept that I wasn't going to be able to watch Days of Our Lives and The Brady Bunch until the next holiday.

My events calendar is still full, but I'm not planning so far out in advance. Well, except for the Masquerade Ball, Auden's first birthday, trapeze class, and some assorted other classes to sprinkle around...but for me...that's pretty damn light.

Right now, I just want to cook. It's a shame that most of the time I come home from work, I'm so assed out tired that I can barely hang out with Auden, let alone *think* about feeding two other people besides myself. But I gotta do it. I think I'm gonna start - wait for it - menu planning. *shudder* That sounds so suburban. It sounds like something someone with a minivan does. But, my friends, it has come to that. No more sandwiches, or ordering from Ella Cafe or Mighty Diamond (and telling myself "It's okay! It's still healthy!"). Oh no, we're not falling into that rut, my pretties.

I have been successful in challenging myself here and there with food. I ordered some local yellow zucchini from Fresh Direct, and I did a simple roasting in the oven and it came out marvelous. So I did it again tonight, but I added red peppers to the mix and then made some quinoa w green onions and topped with raw cherry tomatoes and some half sliced Tofurkey Italian snausage. It was easy. I didn't have to think about it. Okay, and maybe zucchini isn't so much of a challenge, but you know, it's not my favorite thing on earth to eat, and I made it taste pretty damn awesome.

My next major challenge: cooking for Auden. Mister is getting all growed up and mama's gotta start cooking for him. Can't rely on a jar forever. If you know any awesome organic, local kiddo recipes, holler at yr girl.

So while I'm not picking out a new Trapper Keeper this season (shut up, you had one too and you miss it), I am thinking about new things. Fall is a serious thinking time of year. The fun and the sun are subsiding. Soon it will be nighttime at 3 in the afternoon. It's time to be indoors and have some really great snuggly family and friends time. Most probably, more house parties will be involved, the drinks will be less bubbly, and the pie floweth over.

Time to buy a coat!!! Hooray!